all-logos.jpg
 

EMEA STUDENT RESEARCH WORKSHOP FOR BRAIN INSPIRED COMPUTING & TECHNOLOGIES

6-10 Oct 2018, Imperial College London

Partnering Universities:
Imperial College London (2018 Host);
Tel Aviv University; University College Dublin; Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

Sponsored by: Broadcom Foundation

 
 

About this workshop

Four universities from the UK, Israel, Ireland and India are partnering to create this 4- day exciting workshop on brain machine interfaces and brain inspired technologies and computing. The workshop brings together seven top graduate students from each of the universities to explore rapidly advancing cross-disciplinary inquiries into how β€œto engineer the brain.” The workshop will focus on emerging integrated research between engineering, neuroscience and computer science aiming to build long-term collaborations between the students. Students will work in interdisciplinary teams to design new collaborative projects, projects will be presented in front of a distinguished jury of experts and a winning project will be chosen. The workshop will also include tours around the UK and some social events.


Venue

Imperial College London, South Kensington Campus

Imperial College Campus.jpg

Agenda

 

6TH OCT 2018

Arrival                    
Organised pickup from airport

19:00                      
Welcome presentation and neural quiz (Hotel)

20:00                      
Welcome reception: cocktails and ice-breaker activity (Hotel)

 

7TH OCT 2018

07:00                       
Breakfast (Hotel)

09:00                       
Welcome Remarks
Speaker: Dr Pantelis Georgiou and Dr Nick Alexopoulos

09:30                      
Professor and Student Introductions

11:00                      
Coffee Break

11:30                      
Assign teams and defining the scientific challenges, the needs, the technology required for the proposed research

12:30                      
Lunch (Science Museum)

14:00                      
Guided Tour in Science Museum

15:30                       
Team Competition: Treasure Hunt (South Kensington)

17:00                      
Free time

18:30                      
Dinner and Presentations – New horizons in brain technologies (170 Queen's Gate)
Speakers: Dr Timothy Constandinou and Dr Nir Grossman

21:00                       
Free time

 

8TH OCT 2018

07:00                       
Breakfast (Hotel)

09:00                      
Welcome from Head of Department

09:15                      
Review of Workshop: Workshop Timetable and Goals

09:30                       
Working in teams

11:00                      
Coffee Break

11:30                      
Working in teams

13:00                      
Buffet Lunch and Presentations – New horizons in brain technologies
Speakers: Dr Rylie Green and Dr Amanda Foust

14:30                       
Working in teams

16:00                      
Presentation
Speaker: Mr Eben Upton

17:00                      
Return to the Hotel through Hyde Park (Professors lead to dinner at BB)

18:00                       
Working in teams (Hotel)

19:00                      
Buffet dinner (Hotel)

20:00                      
Work on Talent Show (Hotel)

21:00                      
Work in teams (Optional)

 

9TH OCT 2018

07:00                       
Breakfast (Hotel)

09:00                      
Review of Workshop: Workshop Timetable and Goals

09:15                      
Working in teams - designing the presentations

11:00                      
Coffee Break

11:30                      
Final preparation of presentations - rehearsals with peers & mentors

12:30                      
Buffet Lunch and Presentation
Speakers: Mr Gordon Lindsay

13:30                      
Project pitching in front of the jury - 7 min for each project + 5 min for Q&A

15:30                      
Coffee break & Panel Deliberations

16:00                      
Announcing the winners, final discussion and feedback from the jury 

17:00                      
Bus to London Eye

18:00                      
London eye

18:45                      
Boat to Restaurant

19:30                      
Dinner at Browns Butlers Wharf + Talent Show

22:30                      
Transfer back to the hotel

 

10TH OCT 2018

All-day tour in Windsor, including guided tour through the castle and gardens

19:30                       
Dinner at Polpo Restaurant

 

11TH OCT 2018

Free day and departure  


Speakers

 
 

Jury Members

 

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 

150 Bayswater Road, London, W2 4RT, United Kingdom